Accident Summary Nr: 14433544 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103848651 | 01/21/1992 | 7011 | 0 | Hyatt Regency Waikoloa |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS SECURING A LOOSE BOARD ON THE WOODEN WALKWAY FOR A TRAM TRACK. HE WAS INSTALLING A 0.25-INCH-DIAMETER CARRIAGE BOLT TO SECURE THE BOARD. THE BOARD WAS LOCATED OVER THE TRAM'S 480-VOLT BUSBARS. WITH HIS LEFT HAND RESTING ON THE METAL TRAM TRACK, THE EMPLOYEE REACHED UNDER THE BOARD AND BETWEEN TWO OF THE ENERGIZED BUSBARS WITH HIS RIGHT HAND TO INSTALL THE NUT ONTO THE CARRIAGE BOLT. HE APPARENTLY CONTACTED ONE OF THE ENERGIZED BUSBARS AND WAS ELECTROCUTED. HE WAS TRANSPORTED TO A LOCAL HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD BY THE EMERGENCY ROOM DOCTOR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103848651 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |