Accident Summary Nr: 14433536 - Employee killed when caught between tong and cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103848628 | 11/22/1991 | 1781 | 0 | Paul Frandsen & Assocs |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on November 21, 1991, Employee #1 and two coworkers were conducting exploratory drilling using an Ideco Back-in Ramble 800 drilling rig, serial #AL-980, with an Ideco 260 ton substructure and a mast about 96 ft high. Employee #1 and the coworkers were attempting to remove the drill bit from the bit sub to get to the 6 R float valve. After latching the tong onto the bit sub, Employee #1 was standing between the tong and the tong's 3/4 in. diameter horizontal steel cable and was caught and pinned between the tong and cable. Employee #1 sustained extensive chest and abdominal injuries and was pronounced dead at the hospital. The coworkers were not injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103848628 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers |