Accident Summary Nr: 14433528 - Employee seriously injured when forklift overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103848446 | 09/04/1991 | 1771 | 0 | E M Rivera & Sons Inc |
Abstract: At about 9:20 a.m. on September 4, 1991, Employee #1 was operating a Hyster 4 ton capacity forklift truck to deliver the equipment he needed. He lost control of the forklift and ran off the 13.2 percent sloped road at the bottom of the paved area and onto an unimproved portion of the dirt road. Employee #1 was found on the side of the overturned forklift. Employee #1 sustained a closed head injury, basal skull fracture, and a fracture of his right clavicle. He was hospitalized in critical condition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103848446 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |