Accident Summary Nr: 14433528 - Employee seriously injured when forklift overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 14433528 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 09/04/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10384844609/04/199117710E M Rivera & Sons Inc

Abstract: At about 9:20 a.m. on September 4, 1991, Employee #1 was operating a Hyster 4 ton capacity forklift truck to deliver the equipment he needed. He lost control of the forklift and ran off the 13.2 percent sloped road at the bottom of the paved area and onto an unimproved portion of the dirt road. Employee #1 was found on the side of the overturned forklift. Employee #1 sustained a closed head injury, basal skull fracture, and a fracture of his right clavicle. He was hospitalized in critical condition.

Keywords: EJECTED, FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, COLLARBONE, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SKULL, LOST CONTROL, SLOPE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103848446 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators