Accident Summary Nr: 14433510 - Employee's Arm Severed When Trapped Against Drill Rod
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103848347 | 07/23/1991 | 1629 | 0 | Blasting Technology Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:50 p.m. on July 22, 1991, Employee #1 was installing a 12-ft-long by 1.75-in.-diameter drill rod onto an Ingersoll-Rand drilling rig. The rag that Employee #1 was using to position the drill rod got caught and trapped his left arm to the drill rod. Employee #1's left arm was severed approximately midway between the shoulder and elbow. He was hospitalized and listed in guarded condition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103848347 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Drillers, earth |