Accident Summary Nr: 14433502 - FOUR EMPLOYEES BURNED IN SUGAR PLANT FIRE

Accident Summary Nr: 14433502 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 06/26/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10390551906/26/198920610Hamakua Sugar Co Inc

Abstract: At about 4:55 a.m. on June 26, 1989, Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 were returning from the main Bagasse Carriers catwalk in a sugar manufacturing plant. Almost instantly after the carrier started, a flash fire started along the main Bagasse Carrier. Employee #1 was hospitalized with second and third degree burns over 40 percent of his body. Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized with second and third degree burns over 25 percent of their bodies. Employee #4 was treated at the hospital and released for second and third degree burns over five percent of his body.

Keywords: BURN, FIRE EXT SYSTEM, KILN, BELT CONVEYOR, FIRE, EXPLOSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103905519 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, extractive occupations
2 103905519 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Power plant operators
3 103905519 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Furnace, kiln and oven operators
4 103905519 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Crushing and grinding machine operators