Accident Summary Nr: 14433502 - FOUR EMPLOYEES BURNED IN SUGAR PLANT FIRE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103905519 | 06/26/1989 | 2061 | 0 | Hamakua Sugar Co Inc |
Abstract: At about 4:55 a.m. on June 26, 1989, Employees #1, #2, #3, and #4 were returning from the main Bagasse Carriers catwalk in a sugar manufacturing plant. Almost instantly after the carrier started, a flash fire started along the main Bagasse Carrier. Employee #1 was hospitalized with second and third degree burns over 40 percent of his body. Employees #2 and #3 were hospitalized with second and third degree burns over 25 percent of their bodies. Employee #4 was treated at the hospital and released for second and third degree burns over five percent of his body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103905519 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, extractive occupations | ||
| 2 | 103905519 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Power plant operators | ||
| 3 | 103905519 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Furnace, kiln and oven operators | ||
| 4 | 103905519 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Crushing and grinding machine operators |