Accident Summary Nr: 144335.015 - Employee degloves hand in thresher machine

Accident Summary Nr: 144335.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 10/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1567626.01511/22/2021111130Larry F. Kandarian

Abstract: At 1:52 p.m. on October 11, 2021, an employee was loading plant stalks and seeds into a seed and head thresher machine. When the machine became clogged, the employee opened it up while it was rotating. The employee's right hand was pulled into the machine head. His hand was degloved, resulting in hospitalization.

Keywords: Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Caught In, Clogged, Degloving, Hand, Lockout, Pulled In, Reaching

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1567626.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction