Accident Summary Nr: 14433494 - One employee killed, one injured when buried by sugar cane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103905501 | 06/19/1989 | 2061 | 0 | Hilo Coast Processing Co |
Abstract: At approximately 11:05 p.m. on June 17, 1989, Employees #1 and #2 were removing jammed sugar cane in a cleaning plant conveyor chute. At about the midpoint of the jam, the cane dislodged and buried both employees. Employee #1 sustained bruises to his left arm and the bottom of his chest; he was released from the hospital after overnight observation. Employee #2 was pronounced dead on arrival at the emergency room.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103905501 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Crushing and grinding machine operators | ||
| 2 | 103905501 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Crushing and grinding machine operators |