Accident Summary Nr: 14433460 - Employee injured in 34 ft fall from overhead crane

Accident Summary Nr: 14433460 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 09/29/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10588923210/01/198717930Gusalino Brothers Construction Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:40 a.m. on September 29, 1986, Employee #1 was repairing steel pivoting windows in a shop building. While walking on the structure of an overhead bridge crane, he fell approximately 14 ft onto a 16 in. diameter valve handle, breaking it off the valve stem. Employee #1 then fell another 20 ft to the concrete shop floor. He suffered a concussion, a torn shoulder ligament, and bruises.

Keywords: REPAIR, SHOULDER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, OVERHEAD CRANE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CONCUSSION, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105889232 Hospitalized injury Concussion Occupation not reported