Accident Summary Nr: 14433445 - Employee burned in welding machine fire

Accident Summary Nr: 14433445 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 09/01/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10592278509/02/198776990Kat'S General Repairs Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a welder, was refueling a secured welding machine when a fire erupted. He dropped the fuel can, spilling more gasoline. Employee #1 suffered burns to his left hand and lower left leg, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, WORK RULES, FIRE, WELDER, GASOLINE, HAND, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105922785 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported