Accident Summary Nr: 14433445 - Employee burned in welding machine fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105922785 | 09/02/1987 | 7699 | 0 | Kat'S General Repairs Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a welder, was refueling a secured welding machine when a fire erupted. He dropped the fuel can, spilling more gasoline. Employee #1 suffered burns to his left hand and lower left leg, for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105922785 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |