Accident Summary Nr: 14433411 - Three employees injured when thrown from forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101905966 | 07/28/1987 | 4512 | 0 | Hawaiian Airlines Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #3 were aboard a 4-ton Champ forklift as it was lowering a 5,900 lb DC-9 aircraft engine. The forklift tilted forward, dropping the engine. Employee #1 injured his left heel when he jumped off. Employee #2 was thrown off and fractured his left wrist. Employee #3, who was also thrown off, suffered a fracture of the right side of his face, a concussion, and contusions; he was hospitalized. A coworker had gotten off the forklift moments before the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101905966 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101905966 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 101905966 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |