Accident Summary Nr: 144334.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1582126.015 | 03/03/2022 | 922120 | Livingston County Sheriff'S Office |
Abstract: An employee, a sheriff's deputy, was working front door security at the law center when he began to feel ill on October 19, 2021. The employee's last day of work was October 20, 2021, and he tested positive for COVID-19 on October 23, 2021. The employee was hospitalized on October 29, 2021, due to COVID-19 and died at 6:15 p.m. on November 19, 2021.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1582126.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers |