Accident Summary Nr: 14433395 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU MATERIAL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1853027 | 06/21/1984 | 4911 | 0 | Western Area Power Administration |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE ON A 115-KILOVOLT ELECTRIC POWER TRANSMISSION TOWER PREPARING TO REPLACE A SWITCH. THEY WERE TO BUILD A PLATFORM FROM WHICH THEY COULD WORK. THE PLATFORM WAS TO BE MADE WITH TIMBERS TIED TO THE TOWER STRUCTURE WITH CONDUCTIVE WIRE. THEY WERE WAITING FOR THE SWITCH TO BE DEENERGIZED BEFORE COMPLETING THE CONSTRUCTION WHEN ONE EMPLOYEE MOVED TOWARD THE SWITCH WITH A TIE WIRE IN HIS HAND IN ORDER TO TIE DOWN THE TIMBER. HE RAISED THE HAND HOLDING THE WIRE, POSSIBLY TO ADJUST HIS HARD HAT, AND THE WIRE TOUCHED THE ENERGIZED SWITCH. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1853027 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |