Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144333.015 - Employee Is Killed When Boiler Explodes

Accident: 144333.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 03/05/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1582112.01503/07/2022Nationwide Boiler Inc

At 8:15 a.m. on March 5, 2022, an employee was fine-tuning the gas and water mix tures feeding the boiler, when the boiler exploded. The employee suffered blunt force trauma to the whole body and was killed.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, boiler, explosion, gas-fired boiler

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1582112.015 61 M Fatality