Accident Summary Nr: 144332.015 - Employee partially amputates fingers when struck by falling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1566752.015 | 12/03/2021 | 452311 | The Regan Group |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 22, 2021, Employee #1 was receiving a shipping container for a client when he was standing next to the swing door of the container. A coworker, the truck driver, opened the right swing door and noticed the load was unstable and leaning forward because the safety netting was not tied correctly. As soon as the coworker opened the left swing door, the load of boxes fell out of the container, injuring Employee #1. The employee sustained a partial amputation to his right index finger and tip of his right middle finger and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1566752.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |