Accident Summary Nr: 144331.015 - Employee is killed while inspecting confined space

Accident Summary Nr: 144331.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 03/07/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1582106.01503/08/2022811198B & R Repair, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:20 p.m. on March 7, 2022, an employee was inspecting the inside of a semi tank trailer for DOT certification. The employee was found in the trailer after collapsing in the confined space. His cause of death was unknown pending an autopsy report, appeared to have been caused by overexposure to sodium hypochlorite.

Keywords: Bleach, Confined Space, Inspecting, Overexposure, Tank Truck, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1582106.015 48 M Fatality