Accident Summary Nr: 144330.015 - Employee is killed in fire

Accident Summary Nr: 144330.015 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 03/07/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1582077.01503/07/2022562910Petroleum Recovery And Remediation Management, Inc

Abstract: At 6:50 a.m. on March 7, 2022, an employee was unloading a vacuum truck into a water separation tank. The tank had reached capacity and the employee went to the pump to turn the system off to switch to the next tank. A fire erupted and the employee was covered in flames. Two additional employees came to his aid with a fire extinguisher but could not put out the blaze. The employee suffered burns all over his body and was killed.

Keywords: Burn, Contaminated, Fire, Waste Proc Fac, Water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1582077.015 51 M Fatality Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators