Accident Summary Nr: 144328.015 - Employee suffers partial amputation of two fingers when caug

Accident Summary Nr: 144328.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 02/16/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1579186.01502/18/2022424480East Coast Fresh, Llc

Abstract: At 5:24 p.m. on February 16, 2022, an employee was filling trays with onions to send through the Maxwell Chase MCT-ITS Tray Sealer. The employee went to load more trays into the tray sealer, and they realized the machine was running out of plastic film and was jammed. The employee reached underneath the guard at the exit of the tray sealer to remove a strip of jammed film. The machine was not powered down at this point and the sealing plate inside the machine came down while the employee's hand was inside. The sealing plate contacted the thumb and first finger of her left hand, partially amputating them. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Caught In, Finger, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Sealing Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1579186.015 28 F Hospitalized injury Production helpers