Accident Summary Nr: 144327.015 - Employee working on tail stock spindle punctures finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1582070.015 | 03/08/2022 | 336390 | Drake Enterprises Inc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on February 15th, 2022, Employee #1 who was working at a manufacturing company, pushed the wrong button that advanced the tail stock spindle instead of clamping it. Her finger got caught in the spindle that resulted in a puncture wound. Employee #1 was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1582070.015 | 37 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Lathe and turning machine operators |