Accident Summary Nr: 144325.015 - Temporary Employee Is Crushed And Killed By Heavy Equipment
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1582066.015 | 03/04/2022 | 561320 | Certitemp, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on March 4, 2022, an employee was working for a temporary staffing employment agency. He was working at the county landfill. It was the end of the workday, and the employee was using a chemical toilet, such as a Port-a-John or Porta-Potty. The operator of a Caterpillar D8 tractor was driving up an embankment to park the tractor at the end of the workday. The operator's forward visibility was limited by the blade on the front of the tractor and because the tractor was ascending a 3:1 embankment. The operator ran over the chemical toilet. He wasn't even sure anyone was using the toilet, until he dismounted from the tractor and saw his coworker lying within the crushed remains of the toilet. The employee had been crushed by the heavy equipment and killed. The operator of the tractor claimed that he had not seen the toilet until after he had dismounted from the tractor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1582066.015 | 40 | M | Fatality |