Accident Summary Nr: 14432496 - Employee killed when struck by tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102802550 | 04/25/1995 | 5531 | 0 | Frank Brothers Tire Store |
Abstract: On April 24, 1995, Employee #1 was repairing a tractor trailer tire. He mounted it on a tire-changing machine and inflated it to its maximum pressure. When he removed the tire from the machine, it separated from the rim. Employee #1 was killed when he was struck in the head by the tire.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102802550 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |