Accident Summary Nr: 144324.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 144324.015 -- Report ID: 0950652 -- Event Date: 09/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555192.01509/28/2021212391U.S. Borax Inc.

Abstract: An employee had been working as a Warehouse and Shipping Lead for a surface mining operation. The employee's job duties included dispatching product packaging. The employee had been experiencing allergy like symptoms on September 8, 2021, when he took a COVID-19 test, which was returned as positive on September 9, 2021. The employee was instructed to self-quarantine. None of the four coworkers that he had worked closely with had tested positive for COVID-19 prior to or during the same time period. On September 14, 2021, the employee was hospitalized with respiratory difficulty due to pneumonia caused by COVID-19. The employee was discharged from the hospital on September 20, 2021, and was released to return to work on November 15, 2021. The employer was found to have an effective COVID-19 Prevention Program in place and the source of the employee's illness was undetermined.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1555192.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Production coordinators