Accident Summary Nr: 14432363 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS THRU METAL ROD

Accident Summary Nr: 14432363 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 06/14/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12321608706/19/199616290Oltrogge Construction, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was bending over inside a substation, measuring for an oil retention dike. As he stood up, the metal rod he was using to measure contacted a 50-kilovolt busbar. The employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, BUSBAR, METAL POLE, SUBSTATION, UNTRAINED, E GI IB

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123216087 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported