Accident Summary Nr: 144323.015 - Employee amputates finger while operating plastic plate manu
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1582064.015 | 03/07/2022 | 326199 | Plastico Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on February 27, 2022, an employee was operating a plastic plate manufacturing machine, removing plates. The employee reached into the machine and the shears came down and cut her finger. The employee sustained a partial amputation of her finger and was treated without requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1582064.015 | 16 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |