Accident Summary Nr: 14432298 - Employee drowns in Yellowstone river during break
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116123407 | 02/22/1993 | 1629 | 0 | Montana Conservation Corps, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on August 3, 1992, Employee #1 was wading/swimming across a section of the Yellowstone River in Pompey's Pillar, MT, during a work break. He was overcome by the river's strong current and slippery rocks, and was swept downstream. Employee #1 drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116123407 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |