Accident Summary Nr: 14432298 - Employee drowns in Yellowstone river during break

Accident Summary Nr: 14432298 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 08/03/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11612340702/22/199316290Montana Conservation Corps, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on August 3, 1992, Employee #1 was wading/swimming across a section of the Yellowstone River in Pompey's Pillar, MT, during a work break. He was overcome by the river's strong current and slippery rocks, and was swept downstream. Employee #1 drowned.

Keywords: ROCK, CONSTRUCTION, RIVER, SLIPPERY SURFACE, DROWN, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116123407 Fatality Other Occupation not reported