Accident Summary Nr: 14432280 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LIGHT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102756160 | 05/03/1993 | 1781 | 0 | Wiedmer Brothers Well Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were removing a portable light. It contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line, and both employees received electric shocks. One employee was electrocuted. The other was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102756160 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102756160 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |