Accident Summary Nr: 14432272 - Employee killed when vehicle struck by train
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116123415 | 02/16/1993 | 3339 | 0 | Asarco, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:05 a.m. on February 12, 1993, Employee #1 was driving his 1992 Toyota Four Runner across railroad tracks in East Helena, MT, when the vehicle was struck on the passenger's side by a Montana Rail Link train traveling approximately 60 mph. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116123415 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |