Accident Summary Nr: 14432249 - Employee killed under caterpillar in overturn

Accident Summary Nr: 14432249 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 12/15/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11612504812/17/199224110Dixon Logging, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on December 15, 1992, Employee #1 was using a D-5 Caterpillar to skid logs on a steep incline. When the Caterpillar's engine died, the brakes failed and the Caterpillar slid approximately 1/2 mile down the steep hill, then flipped over. Part of the machine landed on the employee's chest. Employee #1 died instantly of massive chest injuries. He was not wearing a seat belt.

Keywords: CHEST, BRAKE, WORK RULES, ENGINE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STEEP GRADE, SEAT BELT, LOGGING, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116125048 Fatality Other Occupation not reported