Accident Summary Nr: 14432249 - Employee killed under caterpillar in overturn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116125048 | 12/17/1992 | 2411 | 0 | Dixon Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on December 15, 1992, Employee #1 was using a D-5 Caterpillar to skid logs on a steep incline. When the Caterpillar's engine died, the brakes failed and the Caterpillar slid approximately 1/2 mile down the steep hill, then flipped over. Part of the machine landed on the employee's chest. Employee #1 died instantly of massive chest injuries. He was not wearing a seat belt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116125048 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |