Accident Summary Nr: 14432231 - Employee killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116124009 | 12/28/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Quality Systems Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on December 12, 1992, Employee #1 was on a ladder cutting down a cable TV drop assembly. When he cut the cable, it released tension from the main cable line, causing the ladder to sway back and forth. Employee #1 fell approximately 20 feet, struck his head on the ground, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116124009 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |