Accident Summary Nr: 144322.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 144322.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 01/17/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1582052.01503/04/2022621340Horrigan Cole Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:50 p.m. on January 17, 2022, an employee who worked as a Direct Support Professional for a vocational services facility was hospitalized with COVID-19. The employee tested positive during weekly routine testing for COVID-19. The employee had a related illness that occurred during the same time which resulted in her hospitalization. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1582052.015 40 F Hospitalized injury Health aides, except nursing