Accident Summary Nr: 14432199 - Employee injured when struck by board jammed in sander
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116125014 | 08/25/1992 | 2493 | 0 | Louisiana Pacific Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on August 15, 1992, Employee #1 and a coworker were working on the #1 sander when a jam occurred: two pieces of particle board became lodged in the sander. When the coworker attempted to remove the board, Employee #1 was struck by it. Employee #1 was hospitalized with serious injuries to his abdomen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116125014 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |