Accident Summary Nr: 14432173 - Employee hospitalized after falling down stairwell
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100744184 | 07/21/1992 | 1796 | 0 | Bae Automated Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on July 24, 1992, Employee #1 walked up a stairway next to a barricade, intending to look down the stairwell to find the reason for the barricade. When he looked over, his feet slipped on some loose material and he fell over the handrail. Employee #1 fell down the first flight of stairs onto the landing, then off the landing and down approximately 20 ft to the concrete. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures of his hip, arms, and legs, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100744184 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |