Accident Summary Nr: 14432165 - Employee crushed and killed when bulldozer backs over him

Accident Summary Nr: 14432165 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 07/28/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11612557607/29/199216290Washington Construction Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was checking grade at the Warm Springs Arco Project north of I-90. He was on foot near a bulldozer and other heavy equipment. The bulldozer backed over Employee #1 and continued approximately 21 feet before the operator realized that he had run over him. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, BULLDOZER, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116125576 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Helpers, surveyor