Accident Summary Nr: 14432165 - Employee crushed and killed when bulldozer backs over him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116125576 | 07/29/1992 | 1629 | 0 | Washington Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was checking grade at the Warm Springs Arco Project north of I-90. He was on foot near a bulldozer and other heavy equipment. The bulldozer backed over Employee #1 and continued approximately 21 feet before the operator realized that he had run over him. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116125576 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Helpers, surveyor |