Accident Summary Nr: 14432116 - Employee killed when crushed in mat loader machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107217846 | 12/23/1991 | 2493 | 0 | Lousisiana Pacific Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on December 21, 1991, Employee #1 was attempting to free a blockage in a sawdust hopper beneath the north end of a mat loader machine. He had climbed onto a narrow walkway on the hopper's auger housing and was leaning over the hopper. A steel emergency stop pad is welded to a vertical support of the mat loader machine. As the mat loader machine proceeded through its cycle, Employee #1 was crushed between it and the emergency stop pad, resulting in massive blunt force trauma. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107217846 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |