Accident Summary Nr: 14432108 - Employee killed in equipment roll over

Accident Summary Nr: 14432108 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 12/08/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10056978912/09/199102120Rock Creek Cattle Company

Abstract: On December 8, 1991, Employee #1 left his home with a 1956 D4 Caterpillar bulldozer pulling a hay rack. The bulldozer started sliding sideways down a hill. It overturned and crushed Employee #1 to death. The Caterpillar had no roll-over protection or seat belts.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, ROLL-OVER, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, BULLDOZER, SLOPE, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100569789 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Farm workers