Accident Summary Nr: 14432090 - One employee killed in boiler explosion, another injured

Accident Summary Nr: 14432090 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 05/14/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10721434805/15/199126210Stone Container Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on May 14, 1991, Employee #1 had been sent to relight the gas burners on the #4 black liquor recovery boiler. Employee #2 went with him. The boiler exploded and Employee #1 died in the hospital from burns to his lungs caused by steam and caustic chemicals. Employee #2 fell during the explosion and was bruised.

Keywords: BURN, LUNG, CAUSTIC, BOILER, STEAM, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL BURN, FALL, CHEMICAL, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107214348 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 107214348 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported