Accident Summary Nr: 14432082 - Smoke jumping trainer killed when parachute fails to open
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107218828 | 09/12/1991 | 0851 | 0 | Usda Forest Service, Northern Region |
Abstract: Employee #1 was engaged in smoke jumping training from an airplane. His parachute failed to open and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107218828 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |