Accident Summary Nr: 14432025 - Employee killed when crushed by D-6 Caterpillar blade

Accident Summary Nr: 14432025 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 08/21/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10721929708/27/199116290Clifford Struck

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on August 21, 1991, Employee #1 was attempting to remove a stick that was lodged under a D-6 Caterpillar. The Caterpillar rolled off the log it was parked on and its blade struck Employee #1 and crushed him to death.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, BULLDOZER, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107219297 Fatality Other Occupation not reported