Accident Summary Nr: 144320.015 - Employee is killed when caught between equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 144320.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 03/06/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1582051.01503/06/2022213112Liberty Oilfield Services Llc

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on March 6, 2022, an employee was disconnecting hoses from a Blender 4051 oil rig that had gone out of service. A truck was backing up to connect to a trailer when it missed the connection point and pushed the trailer into a T-belt 5150. The back up alarm functioned on the truck, the employees used radio communication head sets and spotters. The employee was walking in a four feet space away from the area and was caught between Blender 4051 oil rig and the sliding T-belt 5150. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Back-Up Alarm, Caught Between, Oil Rig, Spotter , Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1582051.015 50 F Fatality