Accident Summary Nr: 14431969 - 11 EMPLOYEES HOSPITALIZED FROM EXPOSURE TO CARBON MONOXIDE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100569599 | 01/02/1991 | 3295 | 0 | Titre, Inc. |
Abstract: FROM 10:00 AM TO 12:00 PM ON DECEMBER 28, 1990, EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #11 WERE OVEREXPOSED TO CARBON MONOXIDE FROM A PROPANE-POWERED FORKLIFT AND AN INADEQUATELY VENTED NATURAL GAS HEATER. THE FORKLIFT WAS RUN CONSTANTLY DURING THE 2 HOUR AND 45 MINUTE PERIOD WITHOUT ANY NATURAL OR MECHANICAL VENTILATION. THE EMPLOYEES WERE TREATED AT THE HOSPITAL AND SEVEN OF THEM WERE HOSPITALIZED OVERNIGHT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100569599 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100569599 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 100569599 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 100569599 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 100569599 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 100569599 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 100569599 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 100569599 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 100569599 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 100569599 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 100569599 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |