Accident Summary Nr: 14431969 - 11 EMPLOYEES HOSPITALIZED FROM EXPOSURE TO CARBON MONOXIDE

Accident Summary Nr: 14431969 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 12/28/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10056959901/02/199132950Titre, Inc.

Abstract: FROM 10:00 AM TO 12:00 PM ON DECEMBER 28, 1990, EMPLOYEES #1 THROUGH #11 WERE OVEREXPOSED TO CARBON MONOXIDE FROM A PROPANE-POWERED FORKLIFT AND AN INADEQUATELY VENTED NATURAL GAS HEATER. THE FORKLIFT WAS RUN CONSTANTLY DURING THE 2 HOUR AND 45 MINUTE PERIOD WITHOUT ANY NATURAL OR MECHANICAL VENTILATION. THE EMPLOYEES WERE TREATED AT THE HOSPITAL AND SEVEN OF THEM WERE HOSPITALIZED OVERNIGHT.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, VENTILATION, HEATER, WORK RULES, INHALATION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100569599 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
2 100569599 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
3 100569599 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
4 100569599 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
5 100569599 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
6 100569599 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
7 100569599 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
8 100569599 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
9 100569599 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
10 100569599 Non Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
11 100569599 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported