Accident Summary Nr: 14431944 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY FALLING CRANE BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100569805 | 01/17/1991 | 1629 | 0 | Structural Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ATTEMPTING TO DISMANTLE THE BOOM FROM A TRUCK CRANE. THE BOOM WAS APPROXIMATELY 6 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL WHEN THE LOWER BOOM PINS WERE REMOVED FROM THE BOOM POINT SECTION. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS UNDER THE BOOM WHEN IT FELL, AND DIED AFTER BEING STRUCK.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100569805 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Structural metal workers |