Accident: 14431936 - Two Employees Killed In Oil Storage Tank Explosion
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
100020742 | 06/02/1989 | 2421 | Champion International |
Employees #1 and #2 were on top of a road oil storage tank attempting to remove the walkway that connected it to another tank. The oil in the tank had been heated by steam so that it could be drained. When the employees lit the cutting torch, the tank exploded, blowing off the top of the tank and throwing them 75 and 150 ft away. Employees #1 and #2 were killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100020742 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 100020742 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |