Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14431936 - Two Employees Killed In Oil Storage Tank Explosion

Accident: 14431936 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 06/01/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10002074206/02/19892421Champion International

Employees #1 and #2 were on top of a road oil storage tank attempting to remove the walkway that connected it to another tank. The oil in the tank had been heated by steam so that it could be drained. When the employees lit the cutting torch, the tank exploded, blowing off the top of the tank and throwing them 75 and 150 ft away. Employees #1 and #2 were killed.

Keywords: ejected, dismantling, flammable liquid, work rules, oil tank, torch, explosion, cutting and burning

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 100020742 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported
2 100020742 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported