Accident Summary Nr: 14431902 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY LOG
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100762301 | 10/11/1989 | 2411 | 0 | Parke Brothers Logging |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on October 5, 1989, Employee # 1 was hooking logs, when a log was snagged on a stump. Employee #1 tied a kicker onto the back of the log that was snagged, and when the line machine operator pulled on the logs they broke free and struck Employee #1 in the head killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100762301 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |