Accident Summary Nr: 144319.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Injuries to Fingers When Crushed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1559104.015 | 10/19/2021 | 561311 | Recruitgigs, Llc | 
Abstract: At 8:20 p.m. on October 12, 2021, an employee was placing labels on bins that were being filled with walnuts at a walnut processing facility. The employee was placed at the facility through his primary employer who is a staffing agency. The employee was standing at the labeling area as a coworker operating a forklift fed the conveyor line with bins to be filled. As the bins advanced down the conveyor line, the employee placed her hand on a scanner frame to assist her balance while she was placing a label. When a forklift operator placed a bin on the conveyor and pushed them down the line, the employee's fingers were caught and crushed between the bin and the frame. The worker sustained crushing injuries to her left ring and middle fingers, including amputation of the left middle fingertip, and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1559104.015 | 31 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | 