Accident Summary Nr: 144319.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Injuries to Fingers When Crushed

Accident Summary Nr: 144319.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1559104.01510/19/2021561311Recruitgigs, Llc

Abstract: At 8:20 p.m. on October 12, 2021, an employee was placing labels on bins that were being filled with walnuts at a walnut processing facility. The employee was placed at the facility through his primary employer who is a staffing agency. The employee was standing at the labeling area as a coworker operating a forklift fed the conveyor line with bins to be filled. As the bins advanced down the conveyor line, the employee placed her hand on a scanner frame to assist her balance while she was placing a label. When a forklift operator placed a bin on the conveyor and pushed them down the line, the employee's fingers were caught and crushed between the bin and the frame. The worker sustained crushing injuries to her left ring and middle fingers, including amputation of the left middle fingertip, and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Conveyor, Crushed, Crushing, Finger, Fingertip, Food processing, Forklift, Staffing Agency, Temporary Employment Agency

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1559104.015 31 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction