Accident Summary Nr: 14431886 - Employee killed in fall down elevator shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100020866 | 09/18/1989 | 5932 | 0 | Saint Vincent Depaul Thrift Store |
Abstract: Employee #1 opened the fire doors leading to Elevator #2. He walked in and was killed when he fell down the shaft. The light switch for the room, which was inside and to the right of the elevator fire doors, was not working and Employee #1 may have thought the elevator car was at this landing. The inside elevator door had been propped open with a stick, exposing the shaft.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100020866 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Managers, marketing, advertising, & public rela. |