Accident Summary Nr: 14431878 - Employee killed when pinned by compactor

Accident Summary Nr: 14431878 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 09/13/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10076265709/14/198916230Equipment Rental

Abstract: At about 3:00 p.m. on September 14, 1989, Employee #1 was compacting material when he backed into an excavation. He was killed when he was thrown from the compactor and became pinned between its frame and the wall of the excavation.

Keywords: EJECTED, EXCAVATION, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, PINNED, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, BACKING UP, INATTENTION, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100762657 Fatality Other Occupation not reported