Accident Summary Nr: 14431860 - Employee killed when crushed against tree by tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100762756 | 08/30/1989 | 1741 | 0 | Bob Metcalf Masonry |
Abstract: A Ford 9N tractor rolled backward off the side of a road. The roadbank was inclined approximately 60 degrees and the tractor rolled about 80 ft from the road before it lodged against a tree. Employee #1 was attempting to move the tractor away from the tree when it rolled backward, crushing his upper body against the tree. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100762756 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |