Accident Summary Nr: 14431845 - Employee killed when skidder rolls over

Accident Summary Nr: 14431845 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 08/22/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10076258208/31/198924110R And I Logging

Abstract: At about 6:30 p.m. on August 22, 1989, Employee #1 was using a 667B rubber-tired skidder to move logs on a hillside when the skidder overturned. Employee #1 was thrown out and killed when the skidder rolled over and crushed him.

Keywords: EJECTED, ROLL-OVER, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CRUSHED, SKIDDER, LOGGING, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100762582 Fatality Other Occupation not reported