Accident Summary Nr: 14431787 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC DRILL

Accident Summary Nr: 14431787 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 08/20/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10056866608/20/199015420Martel Construction, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was working from a support column, about 6.1 meters (20 feet) above the floor. He was using a 120-volt electric drill. The drill apparently had a ground fault, and the employee received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E C, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTRIC DRILL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100568666 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported