Accident Summary Nr: 14431753 - Employee killed when pinned by forklift cage

Accident Summary Nr: 14431753 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 06/20/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10076449706/21/199042250Tnt United Truck Lines

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on June 20, 1990, Employee #1 was operating a forklift when it tipped backward off a dock. Employee #1 was killed when his neck was pinned between the cage of the forklift and the rear corner of a freight truck.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, DOCK, PINNED, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, NECK, BACKING UP, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100764497 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported