Accident Summary Nr: 14431746 - Employee Killed When Struck By Falling Wellhead
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
100568195 | 05/31/1990 | 1389 | 0 | Prevost Contracting |
Abstract: Employee #1 had dug down approximately 3 ft around a wellhead to remove it from a wastewater injection well. The well was to be cemented and a metal plate welded over the casing. While Employee #1 was hanging on his line cutting the inside production pipe with a torch, the wellhead fell on him. He suffered multiple injuries to his spleen, liver, and kidneys. a broken collarbone, and several fractured ribs that punctured his lungs. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the hospital in Circle, MT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 100568195 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors, extractive occupations |