Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14431746 - Employee Killed When Struck By Falling Wellhead

Accident Summary Nr: 14431746 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 05/29/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10056819505/31/199013890Prevost Contracting

Abstract: Employee #1 had dug down approximately 3 ft around a wellhead to remove it from a wastewater injection well. The well was to be cemented and a metal plate welded over the casing. While Employee #1 was hanging on his line cutting the inside production pipe with a torch, the wellhead fell on him. He suffered multiple injuries to his spleen, liver, and kidneys. a broken collarbone, and several fractured ribs that punctured his lungs. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the hospital in Circle, MT.

Keywords: fracture, lung, dismantling, unsecured, work rules, oil well servicing, struck by, wellhead, falling object, puncture

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100568195 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Supervisors, extractive occupations